Home / Magazine / Entertainment / Movies / Africa Movie Academy Awards 2009 Announced

Africa Movie Academy Awards 2009 Announced

The African Movie Academy Awards (AMAA) is an annual celebration of the brightest and the best in African movies.  See which talented Africans made the cut in this year’s nominations.

 

The Awards will be handed out in Nigeria on April 4th, 2009.

1. BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

  • Per Second Killer (Nigeria)
  • Coming of Age (Kenya)
  • Santos the survivor (Kenya)
  • Lost in the South (Rwanda)
  • Congo my foot (FAR)

2. BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

  • Private Files – Egypt
  • Shit on the Rock – Nigeria
  • Grandma’s not Home – South Africa
  • For the Best and for the Onion – Niger
  • Malcom’s Echo – Dami Akinnusi

3. BEST SHORT FILM

  • Pamela – Kenya
  • Who is Best? -Zimbabwe
  • The Sharing day – Cameroun
  • Killer Necklace
  • Love Is …

4. BEST ANIMATION

  • Lolo (Burkina Faso)
  • Leila (Burkina Faso)
  • Little Learning is different – Kenya
  • Manani Ogre – Kenya
  • Cheprono – Kenya
  • Wanuri Kahiu – Kenya

5. AMAA ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND

  • From a Whisper
  • Battle of the Soul
  • Seventh Heaven
  • Gugu and Andile
  • Grey Focus

6. AMAA ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

  • Cindy’s Note
  • Reloaded
  • Modupe Temi
  • Battle of the Soul
  • From a Whisper

AMAA ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

  • Small Boy – Michelle Bello
  • Five Apostles – Ifeanyi Onyeabor
  • Agony of the Christ – Jude Odoh
  • Gugu and Andile – Kay Tickerman
  • Revolution – Eddybongo Uka

8. AMAA ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP

  • Agony of the Christ
  • Live to Remember
  • From a whisper
  • The Assassin
  • Ase n’tedumare

9. AMAA ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECT

  • Five Apostle
  • Battle of the Soul
  • Smoke and Mirrors
  • Agony of the Christ
  • Revolution

10. Best ORIGINAL IN SOUNDTRACK

  • Arugba
  • Beautiful Soul
  • From a whisper
  • Agony of the Christ
  • Jenifa

11. MOST PROMISING ACTOR

  • Litha Booi – Gugu and Andile
  • Mavila Anthana Keriario – Battle of the Soul
  • Ruffy Samuel – Dead End
  • Segun Adefila – Arugba
  • Sherrif Ramzy – Seventh Heaven

12. MOST PROMISING ACTRESS

  • Bhaira Mcwizu – Cindy’s Note
  • Bukola Awoyemi – Arugba
  • Lydia Farson – Scorned
  • Lungelo Dhladha – Gugu and Andile
  • Mfouemon Bea. Flore – Ma Saah Sah

13. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CHILD ACTOR

  • Celia Greenwoood – The Assassin
  • Richard Chukwuma – Small Boy
  • Shanlar Kirunga – Battle of the Soul
  • Samara Milgwi – From a whisper

14. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Godfrey Odhiamba – From a whisper
  • Mike Ezuruonye – The Assassin
  • Michel Majid – Agony of the Christ
  • Peter Badejo – Arugba
  • Farouk Alfishawi – Seventh Heaven

15. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Stephanie Okereke and Nse Etim – Reloaded
  • Stella Damasus-Aboderin – State of the Heart
  • Corine Onyango – From a whisper
  • Nadia Buari – Agony of the Christ
  • Funke Akindele – Jenifa

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Femi Adebayo – Apaadi
  • Abubakar Mvenda and Ken Ambani – From a Whisper
  • Neil Mc Carthy – Gugu and Andile
  • Yemi Blaq – Grey Focus
  • Joel Okuyo Prynce – Battle of the Soul

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Aggie Kebirungi – Battle of the Soul
  • Mercy Johnson – Live to Remember
  • Mosunmola Filani – Jenifa
  • Daphney Hlomoku – Gugu and Andile
  • Chika Ike – The Assassin

18. BEST FILM IN AFRICAN LANGUAGE

  • Gugu and Andile – South Africa
  • Arugba – Nigeria
  • Mah Saah Sa – Cameroun
  • Uyai – Nigeria
  • Apaadi – Nigeria

19. AMAA ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • From a Whisper – Marius Van Graan
  • Seventh Heaven – Ramses Marzouk
  • Cindy’s Note – Izu Ojukwu
  • Gugu and Andile –Greg Heimann
  • Battle of the Soul – Stephen Njero and Tony Matomi
  • Saad Hendawy – Egypt

20. AMAA ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME

  • Agony of the Christ
  • Apaadi
  • Live to Remember
  • Arugba
  • Seventh Heaven

21. HEART OF AFRICA AWARD FOR BEST FILMS FROM NIGERIA

  • Cindy’s Note – Izu Ojukwu
  • Arugba – Tunde Kelani
  • Beautiful Soul – Tchidi Chikere
  • State of the Heart – Kingsley Omoife and Richard Mofe-Damijo
  • Jenifa – Funke Akindele

22. BEST SCREENPLAY

  • From a Whisper – Matt Bishanga
  • Seventh Heaven – Zainab Aziz
  • Through the Glass – Stephanie Okereke
  • Reloaded – Emem Isong
  • Beautiful soul – Tchidi Chikere

23. BEST PICTURE

  • From a Whisper – Kenya
  • Arugba – Nigeria
  • Gugu and Andile – South Africa
  • Battle of the Soul – Uganda
  • Seventh Heaven – Egypt

24. BEST DIRECTOR

  • Wanuri Kahiu – From a Whisper (Kenya)
  • Tunde Kelani – Arugba (Nigeria)
  • Minky Schlesinger – Gugu and Andile (South Africa)
  • Matt Bish – Battle of the Soul (Uganda)
  • Saad Hendawy – Seventh Heaven (Egypt)

About palavahut

Editor In Chief of PalavaHut the Online African Village

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!